Obviously, RACM must be protected from abuse, but at which point does restriction of access become preclusion? Restriction of access to RACM during normal O & M activities may be a prudent choice for a building owner. However, during a demolition or renovation, RACM expected to be disturbed must be in a state where it can be safely removed. In this paragraph, we will explain the intent of the word "dropping". 40 CFR Sec. 61.145(c)(6) states "For all RACM, including material that has been removed or stripped: (i) Adequately wet the material and ensure that it remains wet until collected and contained or treated in preparation for disposal in accordance with section 61.150; and (ii) Carefully lower the material to the ground and floor, not dropping, throwing, sliding or otherwise damaging or disturbing the material." EPA's intent in using the word "dropping" was to prevent RACM from falling on the floor and to ensure that RACM was moved in a careful manner to minimize asbestos fiber release.