Romney, This letter responds to your letter dated July 29, 2005, in which you ask EPA to explain the intent of the words "preclude access" and "dropping" in the Clean Air Act (CAA) asbestos National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) regulations. You also ask EPA several specific questions regarding handling of asbestos material and performing asbestos abatement with regard to the asbestos NESHAP regulations. In this paragraph, we will explain the intent of the words "preclude access". 40 CFR Sec. 61.145 (c) (1) states "Remove all RACM from a facility being demolished or renovated before any activity begins that would break up, dislodge, or similarly disturb the material or preclude access to the material for subsequent removal." The purpose of the "preclude access" language is to make sure that all regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM) expected to be disturbed during the demolition/renovation could be removed from the facility.