Cambio: I am responding to your letter of March 16, 2006 in which you identify several issues regarding coated pipelines, the recycling of such pipelines, and the asbestos National Emissions Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP), 40 C.F.R. Part 61, subpart M. Are the pipelines subject to the asbestos NESHAP? Under the asbestos NESHAP, pipelines are considered a facility component of the oil refinery, natural gas processing plant or other commercial, industrial or institutional operation with which they are associated. Under 40 C.F.R. 61.141, facility component means any part of a facility, including equipment. When a pipeline is removed from the ground, it is considered a renovation operation. A renovation means "altering a facility or one or more facility components in any way, including the stripping or removal of regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM) from a facility component." [40 C.F.R. 61.141]. Nonetheless, the pipes must contain at least 260 linear feet of RACM that will be stripped, removed, dislodged, cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed for the asbestos NESHAP regulations to apply. [40 C.F.R. 61.145(a)(4)(i)]. One of the materials defined in the asbestos NESHAP regulations as RACM is "Category II nonfriable asbestos-containing material (ACM) that has a high probability of becoming or has become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by the forces expected to act on the material in the course of the . . . renovation operations." [40 C.F.R. 61.141]. Category II nonfriable ACM is defined as "any material, excluding Category I nonfriable ACM, containing more than 1 percent asbestos . . . ." Id. Category I nonfriable ACM specifically means "asbestos-containing packings, gaskets, resilient floor covering, and asphalt roofing products containing more than 1 percent asbestos," none of which apply here. Id.