In the case of a pipeline renovation operation that already is subject to the asbestos NESHAP, such as the example provided above, if the "original" owner/operator sells or auctions the cut pipe to a company, such as SouthWest Pipe Services (SouthWest), who will in turn strip the tar or paper off the cut pipe sections, then that entity also becomes liable under the asbestos NESHAP as an owner/operator. This is because (1) the definition of renovation includes "the stripping or removal of RACM from a facility component" [40 CFR 61.141], which is precisely what SouthWest would be doing, and (2) the definition of owner/operator includes "any person who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises the demolition or renovation operation" [40 C.F.R. 61.141], which covers SouthWest under the circumstances laid out in this letter because SouthWest would be operating, controlling, and/or supervising that aspect of the renovation operation in which they are engaged.